No content found

No content found

Agenda

Saturday, October 26, 2019


12:00-5:00 pm       Registration
       
Pre-conference Session: Focus on Trainees (no CME available)
1:00-3:00 pm      Introduction to approaches to PET reconstruction
3:00-5:00 pm      Basics of using machine and deep learning
       
5:00 pm     Dinner on your Own

Sunday, October 27, 2019


7:00-8:00 am      Registration 
7:30-9:00 am
    Breakfast
8:00-8:15 am
    Introduction and Overview 
8:15-9:55 am     Session 1: Introduction to PET/MRI
       
  • Advances in PET/MRI instrumentation; Craig Levin, Stanford
  • Benefits of Simultaneity; Fernando Boado, NYU
  • How to get physician buy in for PET/MRI; Geoffrey Johnson, Mayo Clinic
  • Workflow issues with PET/MRI; Michael Recht, NYU, Hersh Chandarana, NYU
  • How to bring NM and MRI staff together; Dawn Holley, Stanford
9:55-10:30 am     Break
10:25-11:55 am     Session 1 (continued): Introduction to PET/MRI
     
  • Updates on PET reconstruction; Johan Nuyts, 
  • Proffered Presentation
  • Advances in radiotracer development; Michael Placzek, MGH
  • Proffered Presentation
  • Panel discussion 
12:00-1:00 pm     Lunch
1:00-2:30 pm     Session 2: Miscellaneous Topics
     
  • Pediatric PET/MRI; Sergios Gatidis, Tuebingen
  • Pediatric workflow and cases; Helen Nadel, Stanford
  • Incorporating PET/MRI into Clinical Trials; Michael Knopp, Ohio State
  • NCI/NIH Perspective on PET/MRI; Lalitha Shankar, NCI
  • Panel Discussion 
2:30-3:00 pm     Coffee and Tea Break
3:00-4:00 pm      Company Presentations
     
  • GE Healthcare
  • Siemens Healthcare
  • United Imaging
4:00-5:30 pm
    Abstract Power Presentations 
5:30 pm     Poster Viewing
       

Monday, October 28, 2019


7:30-9:00 am     Breakfast 
8:00-9:50 am        Session 3: Body Applications
     
  • PET/MRI in lung disease; Peter Caravan, Harvard
  • Cardiac PET/MRI; Pam Woodard, Wash U
  • Proffered presentation
  • Vascular PET/MRI; Phil Robson, Mt. Zion
  • Technical Advances in Cardiac PET/MRI; David Izquierdo, Harvard
  • Proffered Presentation
10:00-10:30 am     Coffee Break
10:30-11:50 am     Session 3 (continued): Body Applications
     
  • Imaging of Prostate Cancer; Thomas Hope, UCSF
  • Applications in Liver and Pancreas; Ajit Goenka, Mayo Clinic
  • Proffered Paper
  • Attenuation Correction in the Body; Harold Quick, Essen
  • Proffered Paper
  • Rectal Cancer; Marc Gollub, MSKCC 
12:10-1:10 pm     Lunch
1:10-3:00 pm      Session 4: Head and Neck Applications
     
  • Neuroinflammation; Hongyu An, Washington Univ
  • Benefits of PET and MRI in brain tumors; John Shah, Julich
  • Proffered Presentations
  • Head and neck cancer; Martin Huellner, Zurich
  • Neuroscience Applications; Christin Sander, Harvard 
  • Attenuation correction in the brain; Alan McMillan, Wisconsin
  • Proffered Presentation
3:00-3:30 pm 
    Coffee and Tea Break
3:30-4:40 pm       Session 4 (continued): Head and Neck Applications
     
  • Neurovascular Applications; Audrey Fan, Stanford
  • Neurodegenerative diseases; Henryk Barthel, Leipzig
  • Proffered Presentation
  • Epilepsy; Tim Shepherd, NYU
  • Panel discussion

No content found

No content found

No content found